CLA-2-75:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc.
1101 Prospect Avenue
Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of nickel alloy powder from Germany

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated February 29, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as a gas atomized metal powder specially designed for thermal spray coating. The composition is stated to be nickel 76%, chromium 22%, aluminum 10% and yttrium 1%. Descriptive literature, production flow sheet and material certification were received with the submitted sample.

The laboratory analysis determined that the powder sample was composed of nickel, chromium, aluminum and yttrium in chief weight of nickel and that the elements were alloyed as a nickel alloy metal powder.

The applicable subheading for the nickel chromium aluminum yttrium alloy powder will be 7504.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nickel powders and flakes: Powders.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division